CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:108
Mr. Mario Boltri
Alco Electronics Ltd
605 Pulaski Rd.
E. Northport, NY  11731
RE:	The tariff classification of a digital TV converter box from China.
Dear Mr. Boltri:
	In your letter dated January 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a digital to analog converter box, which is a non-screened reception device containing a tuner, but not incorporating a modem.  This device, which does not have any recording or reproducing capability, is designed to receive a digital television (DTV) transmission for the purpose of converting digital signals into analog signals, thereby enabling the user to receive and display these signals on an analog television set.  It is noted that the specification for the subject converter box allows this device to receive subsidy coupons through the U.S. federally sponsored DTV converter box coupon program.  Currently, there are no specific trade programs or agreements providing duty exemption for these devices from China.
	The applicable subheading for the digital TV converter box will be 8528.71.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus… Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Not designed to incorporate a video display or screen: Other: Other: Color.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division