CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Chromium picolinate, CAS No. 14639-25-9, imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated January 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chromium picolinate which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. Chromium picolinate, sold as a nutritional supplement, is a heterocyclic compound containing several unfused pyridine rings.
The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division