CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360
Mr. Jimmy Ching
Dress Barn/Maurices Inc.
30 Dunnigan Drive
Suffern, NY 10901
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China
Dear Mr. Ching:
In your letter dated January 14, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.
Style 6081 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features a modified square neckline front and back, a drawstring front waist, a side zipper closure and a lining. The garment measures 2 inches at the shoulder and is embellished with embroidery on the bodice and hem.
The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’ of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 6081 falls within textile category 840. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division