CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Deborah Parker
Petal Creek Products
7880 Stonehouse Court
Dayton, OH 45459
RE:	The tariff classification of a religious bracelet from China.
Dear Ms. Parker:

	In your letter dated January 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	“Good News Links” are bracelets comprised of six zinc alloy frames that contain printed pictures of a religious nature and quotations from the Bible.   These inscriptions are sealed in epoxy.  Between the six frames are beads of base metal and colored glass.  Explanatory literature for the scriptural material will be sold with the bracelets.
	The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 7117.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person.”  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division