CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N2:236
Mr. Conor Buckley
Socius Ingredients
1007 Church St. (Suite 305)
Evanston, IL 60201
RE:	The tariff classification of milk protein concentrate from Ireland, France, Germany or New Zealand
Dear Mr. Buckley:
	In your letter dated February 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The sample which you submitted was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.
	In your letter you state that your product is a milk protein concentrate blend that is designed for processed or imitation cheese. Your literature states that the blend is predominately casein with milk protein concentrate and whey protein concentrate.
	The applicable subheading for the milk protein concentrate will be 3501.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Casein, casinates and other casein derivatives; casein glues: Casein: Milk protein concentrate .  The rate of duty will be 0.37 cents per kg.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division