CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240;
Ms. Evelyn O’Connor
Camida Ltd.
Tower House
New Quay
Co. Tipperary, Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromo-2-nitrobenzaldehyde, CAS 5551-12-2 from China
Dear Ms. O’Connor:
In your letter dated January 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
4-Bromo-2-nitrobenzaldehyde, CAS 5551-12-2, is a bulk halogenated aldehyde derivative used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-2-nitrobenzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division