CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated December 20, 2007, on behalf of Revue LLC, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 810246, is a woman’s lower hip-length swing-style short coat that has a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric with what appears to be a printed surface with a simulated brush stroke pattern.
The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by four right-over-left, oversized button closures. The coat has shoulder pads, ¾-length hemmed sleeves, a 3-inch wide tab with an oversized sewn-on button on the lower portion of the sleeves, two front slash pockets at the waist and two pleats on the rear panel. The lower portion of the garment flares in an A-shape to the bottom hem.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The coat falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division