CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton DIRECT Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of socks from Indonesia
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
In your letter dated December 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned.
Three samples were submitted for review. Styles 64240 and 64242 “Thermal Socks” are 3-pair packs of mid-calf length socks constructed of 88% acrylic, 10% polyester and 2% elastic knit fabric. The socks feature a rib-knit elasticized top.
Style 64400 is referred to as “Non-Skid Ballet Style Slipper Socks” without an applied sole, constructed of 85% acrylic, 9% polyester, 3% elastic, 2% spandex and 1% nylon knit fabric. The slipper socks extend to below the wearer’s ankle, have hemmed rib-knit elasticized tops and feature uniform plastic dots that are applied to the bottoms.
The applicable subheading for styles 64240, 64242 and 64400 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division