CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:108
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL  33301
RE:	The tariff classification of an AM/FM alarm clock radio with an iPod connector and a telephone from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated December 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise in question is an AM/FM alarm clock radio with iPod connector and a telephone, which is referred to as “item number A017JA00162.”  The clock radio has the internal circuitry to power and charge an iPod and can hold 32 preset FM stations with digital readout and tuning.  The telephone features a 16 digit caller ID/number Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) Screen, a 50 incoming call memory, 3 one-touch dialing memory, 10 two-touch dialing memory, a dual-caller ID system, a ringer and volume control, and a mute, flash, and redial function.  This item is designed, as a multi-functional device, to provide radio broadcasts and pre-recorded audio via an iPod, and line telephony.  In addition, this merchandise can only operate with an external source of power.
	In its condition as imported, item number A017JA00162 is packaged for retail sale with a remote control.  This combination would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the clock radio and telephone combination imparting the essential character.
	The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8527.91.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division