CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239
Mr. William J. Phelan
Charter Brokerage
383 Main Avenue
Norwalk, CT 06851
RE: The tariff classification of Alpha Methyl Styrene (CAS 98-83-9)
Dear Mr. Phelan:
In your letter dated December 14, 2007, on behalf of your client Sunoco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Alpha Methyl Styrene which you have stated will be used as an end cap and chain length control for polycarbonate resins; as an additive for acrylonitrile butadiene styrene; and as a component of floor and other waxes.
The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division