CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:349
Ms. Merve Gunduz
Zorlu USA, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue, Suite 503
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from China
Dear Ms. Gunduz:
In your letter dated December 11, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a corner swatch representing the construction of a table runner (Ref: 0050). The majority of the face side of the table runner will be made from 53 percent cotton, 32 percent polyester and 15 percent acrylic woven fabric. A short section at each end will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. These sections will feature ten lines of pin tucks. The back will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The table runner will be imported in two sizes measuring 14 x 72 and 14 x 90 inches.
The applicable subheading for the runner will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The placemat falls within textile category designation 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division