CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353
Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Land’s End, Inc.
2 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595
RE: The tariff classification of headbands from Taiwan or China.
Dear Ms. Malina:
In your letter dated December 7, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
The submitted samples, style 274037 are a package of two headbands. One headband is made of woven100% cotton fabric and is approximately 1” wide with elastic at the back. The second headband is made of 100% cotton braided fabric with elastic at the ends.
The applicable subheading for the Style 274037 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for
"Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories… Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division