CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

Ms. Yvonne Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway-22nd Floor
NYC, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated December 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a headband, style # 9256. It is a horseshoe headband made of hard plastic completely covered with cotton/polyester material and imitation rhinestones. The latter two impart the essential character of the headband. Your sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair slides and the like…Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division