CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
486A Sunrise Highway, Suite 203
Rockville Centre, NY 11570
RE:	The tariff classification of two organizers, padded hangers, and a shelf, from China
Dear Mr. Prackler:
	In your letter dated Nov. 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client EZ DO, Inc.
	You submitted four samples.  The first is labeled “24-Pocket Overdoor Organizer,” item #05215.  It is made of woven textile fabrics and the pockets are made of openwork mesh fabric.  It hangs from the top of a door with four hooks that fit into four grommets on top of the organizer.  It measures 19” x 63½”.
	The second sample is “10-Shelf Organizer,” item #05213.  It is made of woven textile fabrics and the pockets are reinforced with bamboo shelves.  Each shelf measures 5½” x 11” and the item is 53½” long.  It hangs from a closet bar with reinforced hook-and-loop fastener strips.
	The third sample is a set of three padded clothes hangers.  They are made of woven textile fabric over wood, with foam padding.  The hook is metal covered in a plastic sleeve.
	The applicable subheading for the 24-Pocket Overdoor Organizer, the 10-Shelf Organizer, and the padded hangers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other.  The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
	The fourth sample is labeled “Large Stacking Shelf Bamboo,” item # 85331.  It has folding metal legs and is designed to sit on a shelf.  It measures 18¼” x 12¼” x 8½”.
	The applicable subheading for the shelf will be 4420.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94.  The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Wood Storage Cube, Item #03261.”  Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample; also, what is it made of?  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division