CLA-2:39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222
Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019
RE: The tariff classification of plastic stacking organizer from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Davidson:
In your letter dated November 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is identified as a Section Stacking Organizer, SKU# 10044748. It is made of transparent polypropylene (PP). This organizer consists of five compartments, each cylindrical in shape, that are stacked, one on top of the other. The top and bottom of each compartment has grooves by which the top of one compartment is attached to the bottom of the other by means of twisting or screwing the compartments along the grooves in opposite directions from each other. The compartments can be detached from each other by twisting in the opposite direction from the direction followed to attach those compartments. There is one lid that screws on to the top compartment, as the bottom of each of the top four compartments acts as the lid for the compartment beneath it when all are stacked. When all the compartments are stacked, this organizer measures 2” in diameter by 5-1/4” high.
The applicable subheading SKU# 10044748 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for… other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division