CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351
Aaron A. Hill
Bright Path Ent.
1228 N. 3150 East
Layton, UT 84040
RE:	The tariff classification of a truck tent from China
Dear Mr. Hill:
	In your letter dated Nov. 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You submitted a picture (no sample) of a tent that attaches to the bed of a pick-up truck.  You call it a “Canvas Truck-Bed Camper Cover.”  It is made of 100% cotton canvas and has fiberglass poles and metal rails that clamp to the truck.  Also shown are straps that hook onto the truck, although you do not mention them in your letter; their presence or absence will not affect the classification of the tent.
	The applicable subheading for the truck tent will be 6306.29.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cotton tents.  The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division