CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N2:234
Ms. Marianella Tomasio
Innovative Kids
18 Ann Street
Norwalk, CT 06854-2258
RE: The tariff classification of a children’s picture book from China.
Dear Ms. Tomasio:
In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is a picture book of “Colors”. The picture book is made of paperboard, the cover and pages are not uniformly cut or shaped to make it easy for a young child learning his primary and secondary colors to turn the pages. Each color’s name is written on the page along with a picture to represent the color.
The applicable subheading for the picture book will be 4903.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for children’s picture, drawing or coloring books. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division