CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Administrative Assistant
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a replacement cocktail shaker from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
	In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.   A sample of the cockail shaker was submitted for our review.
	The merchandise is identified in your letter as the Model WM007CS Stainless Steel Cocktail Shaker, item number PG-20457.  You indicated in our telephone conversation on November 26, 2007, that the shaker is a part of the Model WM007 Waring Pro Professional Electric Martini Maker.  The martini maker has a self-contained electric motor.  You stated that the submitted item is a replacement for a shaker that has been damaged or destroyed.  The shaker has a 20-ounce capacity and a 1-ounce measuring cap.
	Your sample will be returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the replacement cocktail shaker will be 8509.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division