CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corp.
470 Riverside St.
Portland, Maine 04103
RE: The tariff classification of a personal fan from China
Dear Ms. Jewett:
In your letter dated November 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted.
The item you plan to import is described as a personal fan, Reference Number 7051. This foldable fan is made of plastic and features an axial fan blade made of PVC plastic sheet. It can sit on a desk or be held in the hand. Two AA batteries power the fan.
The applicable subheading for the personal fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division