CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Mr. John Higinbothom
Bulldog Hardware
6350 Stevens Forest Rd., Suite 200
Columbia, MD 21046
RE: The tariff classification of hooks and rope from China
Dear Mr. Higinbothom:
In your letter dated November 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be retained by this office.
The merchandise consists of a pegboard accessory kit, a power drill pegboard hanger, a pair of double peg hooks, a utility hook and a roll of poly rope.
The first article is a pegboard accessory kit (item number 111589). It contains 43 pieces of lightweight peg hooks and accessories to be used with 1/8-inch and 1/4-inch pegboards. Besides 39 steel pegs of various sizes and types, there are 2 plastic open trays and 2 plastic jars with lids in the kit that also fasten to a pegboard. Item number 131504 is a hanger made of steel with a protective coating. It will be used to hold a power drill on a pegboard. Item number 131535 is a package of 2 heavy duty double peg hooks made of steel. The next article is a heavy duty utility hook (item number 131501). It is made of steel with a protective coating and is designed to be screwed into a wall. The last article is item number 131143, a roll of poly rope.
The applicable subheading for the pegboard accessory kit, the power drill pegboard hanger, the double peg hooks and the utility hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixture, of base metal, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the poly rope will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division