CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Ms. Linda Carlish
LC Premiums Ltd.
11 W. 30th Street 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10001
RE:	The tariff classification of a Tasty Baker from China
Dear Ms. Carlish:
	In your letter dated November 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.
	The merchandise in question is a 5-in-1 Tasty Baker model # CT-106B. It resembles an electric waffle iron and has an adjustable thermostat with indicator lights. It bakes five products and has seven different molds for baking fun shapes.
	The applicable subheading for the Tasty Baker will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division