CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108
Mr. James F. O’Hara
Stein Shostak Shostak Pollack & O’Hara, LLP
865 South Figueroa Street
Suite 1388
Los Angeles, CA  90017
RE:	The tariff classification of the Main Assembly for plasma televisions from Malaysia.
Dear Mr. O’Hara:
	In your letter dated November 5, 2007, on behalf of Pioneer Electronic Technology, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is printed circuit assemblies, which are referred as the “Main Assembly” part number AWV2536-A/XJ (for regular plasma televisions) and AWV2537-A/XJ (for higher quality: “Elite” plasma televisions).  This merchandise is a subassembly of plasma televisions, which is comprised of two printed circuit boards with active elements.  When incorporated into a finished plasma television the main assembly demodulates analog and digital audio/video signals, processes video signals from video apparatus, and contains HDMI terminals for connection capability to video apparatus and an Ethernet terminal for connection capability to a network server.  As imported, these parts do not contain a tuner or convergence assembly.  In addition, this merchandise will not be imported with any of the components enumerated in Additional U.S. Note 4 (a) to Chapter 85, HTSUS.
	The applicable subheading for the main assembly will be 8529.90.0600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: Printed circuit boards and ceramic substrates with components assembled thereon, for color television receivers; subassemblies containing one or more of such boards or substrates, except tuners or convergence assemblies: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division