CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358
Ms. Cheryl Lindsay
Hamco
P.O. Box 1028
Gonzalez, LA 70707
RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s bib from China.
Dear Ms. Lindsay:
In your letter dated November 1, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample is described as a Princess Outfit Bib. The article is made of terry knit fabric that is 83% cotton, 17% polyester. The bib itself resembles a blouse that is open at the back. It has armhole openings and fabric at the back that secures at the neck by means of a hook and loop closure. At the midsection of the article, below the bodice is a textile overlay that consists of a one and a half inch wide band of polyester satin fabric to which is sewn a polyester voile flounce. There is embroidery work below the neckline and a fabric overlay resembling a cameo at the polyester band front. The item is sized for babies’ newborn to 24 months of age.
The applicable subheading for the Halter Style Feeder Bib will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Babies’ cotton bibs fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division