CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358
Ms. Cheryl Lindsay
Hamco
P.O. Box 1028
Gonzalez, LA 70707
RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from China.
Dear Ms. Lindsay:
In your letter dated November 1, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample is a bathrobe and booties set. The articles are made of terry knit fabric that is 85% cotton, 15% polyester. The bathrobe has a hood and self-fabric belt. The self- fabric booties have elasticized fabric at the ankles. Both pieces have embroidery and appliqué work. The items are sized for babies’ newborn to 9 months of age. The bathrobe and booties set meets the GRI 3(b) requirements for “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” The essential component of the retail set is the bathrobe.
The applicable subheading for the bathrobe and booties set will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Babies’ cotton bathrobes and booties fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
Sleepwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division