CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341
Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019
RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China
Dear Ms. Davidson:
In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.
The sample submitted is identified as style 10044690. It is a jewelry box specially fitted and designed to contain jewelry. The case is manufactured of a rigid base material wholly covered on the exterior surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The case has a drawer that pulls out by a metal ring. When open, it features a textile flocked interior that is fitted with sections suitable to store, organize, and protect various types of jewelry such as rings, earrings, necklaces, etc. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 1.5” (D).
The applicable subheading for the jewelry case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division