CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Mr. Hans Ivan Oss
Materials Manager
Long Range Systems
9855 Chartwell Drive
Dallas, TX 75243
RE:	The tariff classification of a receiving pager from China
Dear Mr. Oss:
	In your letter dated October 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is a receiving pager.  It is used for signalling in restaurants or similar environment.  It receives signals in the 413 Mhz – 467 Mhz frequency range.  It is capable of producing a vibration, a beep, flashing LED light signal, and/or short text message via its LCD display.  It is powered by a rechargeable or disposable battery.
	The applicable subheading for the receiving pager will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide are network): Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division