CLA-2-20:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:228
Mr. Lewis Crawford
JLS International USA, Inc.
6006-B Old Pineville Road
Charlotte, NC  28217
RE:	The tariff classification of a fruit product from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Crawford:
	In your letters dated September 26, 2007 and October 29, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	A description of the manufacturing process was submitted with your October letter.  The product, “pink guava puree,” (“sterilized single strength puree/pulp”) is prepared from fruit that has been washed, crushed, sieved, deaerated, sterilized by UHT (ultra high temperature) treatment, and aseptically filled into 200-kilogram bags-in-drums or into 25-kilogram bags-in-boxes.
	The applicable subheading for the sterilized pink guava puree will be 2008.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved…other…other…guavas.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division