CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361
Ms. Leigh Beckford
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
230-19 Int’l Airport Center, Suite 250
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from China.
Dear Ms. Beckford:
In your letter dated October 29, 2007, on behalf of client H&M Hennes & Mauritz, LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #714380/3609, is a pair of women’s legging-styled pants constructed from 97% polyester, and 3% elastane knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the pants, Style #714380/3609, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The pants, Style #714380/3609 fall within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division