CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
Minneapolis International
14800 Charleson Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of printed glass plaque from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated October 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Coynes Inc.

A sample identified as “Reflections on Life”, Item # 03024 was submitted for our examination. The item is a glass plaque that measures approximately 2¼” wide x 7” high. The plaque features a sentimental message titled “Mum” on frosted glass with a mirrored border. The front of the plaque is decorated with a small dolphin figure that has crystal accents. There is a hinged flap attached to the paperboard back for display.

The applicable subheading for the printed glass plaque will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division