CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352
Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a weft knit fabric of looped pile construction from Korea.
Dear Ms. Shoule:
In your letter dated October 23, 2007, on behalf of your client Qui International Fabrics, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is composed of 75% nylon and 25% metalized yarns. The metalized yarns are formed by vapor deposition of aluminum on plastic strips measuring approximately 0.3 millimeters in apparent width. The plastic strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile material and the combination of the strips with the metal forms a metalized yarn. This product features a base fabric of nylon weft knit jersey into which metalized yarns have been introduced during the knitting process producing a looped pile surface that projects up from the knit base. Metalized plastic sequins measuring 3.25 millimeters in diameter are distributed in rows across the top surface of the fabric. Weighing approximately 96 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 113 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This fabric falls within textile category 414. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division