CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3 356
Mr. James H. Breda
dba Liteship International Customs Brokers
440 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China.
Dear Mr. Breda:
In your letter dated October 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Sweater Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned.
Style 212400 is a men’s shirt, submitted in a size Medium. The garment has a shell of 100% cotton, woven flannel fabric that has two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling and a full lining of quilted nylon fabric with a light weight polyester fiberfill batting. Style 212400 has a left-over-right, full front opening secured by six button closures; a spread collar; long vented sleeves with buttoned cuffs; side seam pockets; patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; and a curved, hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style 212400 will be 6205.20.2047, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 212400 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division