CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108
Ms. April L. Dyar
Scientific Atlanta, a Cisco Company
5030 Sugarloaf Parkway
ATL 5.3.456
Lawrenceville, GA,  30044
RE:	The tariff classification of headend satellite receivers from Mexico
Dear Ms. Dyar:
	In your letter dated October 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is headend satellite receivers, which are denoted as model numbers D9834, D9850, D9854, and D9858.  All of these receivers are used as television signal transmission apparatus.  These headend units receive digitally encrypted audio/video/VBI satellite television signals, modify the signals, and then transmit the signals for further processing such as Second Audio Programming (SAP), MPEG program streams, Digital Program Replacement (DPR), or Ad Insertion.  These headend receivers serve as an integral function in the television transmission chain, and are not packaged, designed, sold, (or even usable) for residential use. They are marketed specifically to programmers, satellite operators, and cable system operators to support their transition from analog to digital service offerings.  These products are used almost exclusively for Video/Audio applications and are not capable of operating as a set top box.
	The applicable subheading for these headend satellite receivers will be 8525.50.3015 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Apparatus for the reception of television signals relayed by television satellite. The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division