CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Francine Ramsey
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel mini ladles from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample (SKU #62980) is a set of three stainless steel ladles. The ladles range in length from 6 ½” to 7 ½” and have stainless steel hang-loop handles. You have indicated that each ladle is valued over 25¢. They are used for serving sauces, dips, gravies and toppings.

The applicable subheading for the ladles will be 8215.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: spoons and ladles: with stainless steel handles: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division