CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Jacqueline Scandrets
Carter’s
1124 Carver Road
Griffin, GA 30224
RE: The tariff classifications of a travel changing pad from China
Dear Ms. Scandrets:
In your letter dated October 16, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style 526-386, is a changing pad. A small 11 x 16 inch pillow is attached to the end of the 11.5 x 25 inch changing pad. The pillow is stuffed with a polyester fill while the pad does not contain any filling. The shell of the pillow and face of the pad are made from 90 percent cotton and 10 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The fabric on the pad is printed with frogs while the pillow features a frog and embroidery. The back of the pad portion is coated with a layer of plastic.
The applicable subheading for the pad will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The changing pad falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division