CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358
Ms. Jacqueline Scandrett
William Carter Company
1124 Carver Road
Griffin, GA 30224
RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Scandrett
In your letter dated October 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style 120-177 is a “Infant Vest Set”. The collection consists of a vest, body suit and a pair of pants. The vest and pants are constructed of polyester fleece knit fabric. The bodysuit is constructed of finely knit cotton fabric. The sleeveless vest features a hood, full frontal opening with a zippered closure, two front patch pockets and rib-knit bottom. The pants feature an enclosed elasticized waist and hemmed bottoms. The bodysuit has a round neckline with a two snap one side closure, hemmed long sleeves and three snap closure at the crotch. The style is manufactured in babies’ sizes newborn to 24 months.
The applicable subheading for the vest and pants will be 6111.30.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: imparted as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: imparted as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division