CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Veronica Miller
Liz Claiborne, Inc.
HQ2, 7 North
One Claiborne Avenue
North Bergen, NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated October 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is identified as style JCHB0814. It is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 80% cotton, 20% polyester quilted pile fabric. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has double handles and an open top with a magnetic closure. It features a non-compartmentalized textile-lined interior with a zippered pocket. The interior also includes two open pockets on the side walls one of which has a detachable plastic mirror. The exterior of the bag features a silk ribbon woven through grommets at the opening of the bag, an open side pocket and a non-detachable decorative polyvinyl chloride (PVC) luggage-type tag. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division