CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Charles Cronn
Gerbing’s Heated Clothing
Research and Development
750 E. Dalby Road
Union, WA 98592
RE: The tariff classification of an electrical heating panel from China
Dear Mr. Cronn:
In your letter received October 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
The article in question is described as an electrical heating system that uses textile material. The heating system is comprised of a non-woven fabric base material that has been stitched with conductive thread to form a heating panel. Two wire leads are connected to the stitching to allow connection of the panel to a supply of electricity. The panel is for use in the production of heated clothing.
The applicable subheading for the heating panel will be 8516.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric heating resistors. The rate of duty is free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division