CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117
Frank Goshey
KGL Import Export Company, Inc.
3026 35 ½ Court Ave.
Fargo, ND 58104
RE: The tariff classification of steel supports from various countries.
Dear Mr. Goshey:
In your letter dated October 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be imported are steel supports used as props or stiffeners for telephone or power poles. These profile shaped pieces have a hole drilled in one end to facilitate installation. The other end is tapered so that it can be driven into the ground. Metal straps are used to affix these supports to the poles.
The applicable subheading for the steel supports will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division