CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Mr. Joseph Stinson
CHB
2616 Bellows Drive
Wilmington, DE 19810

RE: The tariff classification of a lighted plastic heart from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated October 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The item concerned is a lighted plastic heart. It measures approximately 3 inches in length by 3 inches in width. On the back of the heart is an enclosed battery compartment with an on/off switch. The heart operates on 3 button cell batteries. Inside the heart is an LED light bulb. The heart lights up when turned on.

The applicable subheading for the lighted plastic heart will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division