CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108

Ms. Sarah Yoo
LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a multimedia LCD monitor from Korea.

Dear Ms. Yoo:

In your letter dated October 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a liquid crystal display (LCD) multimedia monitor, model M5500C-BA, which is configured with a 55-inch screen diagonal. This device which is referred to as an “LCD widescreen HDTV monitor,” features a 1200:1 contrast ratio, a 500 cd/m² high brightness, a 1920 X 1080 resolution, and advanced picture-in-picture capability. Although this monitor is designed to accept multiple signals, it is stated to be normally used as signage. This multimedia monitor does not contain a tuner and does not incorporate any video recording or reproducing apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the 55-inch LCD monitor, model number M5500C-BA, will be 8528.59.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other: LCD-type (direct view). The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division