CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Janet C. Wallett, Customs Compliance Manager
FCI
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319
RE:	The tariff classification and status under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (DR-CAFTA), of various automobile wiring harnesses from Honduras.
Dear Ms. Wallett:
	In your letter dated October 2, 2007, you requested a ruling on the status of wiring harnesses from Honduras under the DR-CAFTA.  The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.
	The items concerned are automobile wiring harnesses (Part numbers 2029661, 30344722, 30370479, 30379978 and 30355307).  These wiring harnesses are composed of multi-strand copper wire, grommets, retainer clips, terminals, covers, rubber seals, spacer wire connectors, PVC-tube and lamp sockets.  These components (which are all manufactured outside of Honduras) are sent to Honduras to be manufactured into the various wiring harnesses.
	The applicable tariff provision for the automobile wiring harnesses (Part numbers 2029661, 30344722, 30370479, 30379978 and 30355307) will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships”.  The general rate of duty will be 5%.
	General Note 29, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the DR-CAFTA.  General Note 29(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that
For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good under the terms of this note if—
(i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement;
(ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, and—
(A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; or
(B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content or other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note;
and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note; or
(iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement exclusively from originating materials.
	Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for DR-CAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 29(b)(ii)(A).  Each of the non-originating materials used to make the various wiring harnesses has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUS General Note 29(n)/85.89.  The goods will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the DR-CAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
	Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., (Mint Annex), Washington, D.C. 20229.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division