CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101
Richard Warren, Import/Export Coordinator
Sensata Technologies Inc.
529 Pleasant Street
Attleboro, MA 02703-2421
RE:  The tariff classification of a sensor assembly from China
Dear Mr. Warren,
	In your letter dated September 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item concerned is an Occupant Detection Sensor (ODS) assembly.  The Sensor is integrated into the seat structure of a vehicle and is specifically designed to differentiate between inanimate objects (packages) and animate objects (passengers). When the sensor detects a passenger and the seat belt accompanying the seat on which the passenger is sitting is not in use, it sends an output signal to the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) that triggers either a visual or audible signal.
	The applicable classification subheading for the occupant detection sensor (ODS)  will be 8512.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical…signaling equipment …of a kind used for…motor vehicles… ; parts thereof: Parts: Of signaling equipment”.  The rate of duty will be 2.5%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division