CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Gerald Williams
Harry F. Long, Inc.
631 North Central Avenue
Wood Dale, Il 60191-0905

RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from Italy

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 17, 2007, on behalf of Petego Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. It is an injection molded plastic pet carrier. It is a specially shaped and fitted container designed to provide comfort, storage, portability and protection to pets of various sizes. There are ventilation holes on the top, sides and at both ends of the carrier. The top of the carrier has a rubber handle, and the front end has a molded plastic door with a push button lock. The pet carrier measures approximately 18” (W) x 10” (D) x 12” (H).

The applicable subheading for the pet carrier will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division