CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Heather Ganley
Paralegal
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920
RE:	The tariff classification of an electric motor assembly from China.
Dear Ms. Ganley:
	In your letter dated September 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item concerned is referred to as a motor assembly (part # 196-036).  This electric motor will be combined with a motor housing and various other pump components here in the U.S. to create a circulator pump.
	This motor assembly is a permanent magnet AC motor with the following specifications: 120 VAC, 60Hz, single phase, 35 watts.
	The applicable subheading for the motor assembly (part # 196-036) will be 8501.10.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W: AC”.  The rate of duty will be 2.8%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division