CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112
Julianne E. Perkins, International Trade Compliance Specialist
PerkinElmer, Inc.
PerkinElmer Optoelectronics
35 Congress Street
Salem, MA  01970
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical connection cables from Dominican Republic
Dear Ms. Perkins:
	In your letter dated September 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items concerned are electrical connection cables, referred to as e-chains, (part numbers 527812, 527817, VD507 and VD0508).  The cables consist of wire assemblies, with attached electrical connectors, encased in a “rubber e-chain” harness.  The maximum voltage that the cables are capable of handling is 300 Volts for part numbers 527812, VD0507, VD0508 and 1100 Volts for part number 527817.
	These electrical connection cables have been specifically designed to function with a bar code scanner subassembly.  The bar code scanner assembly gets incorporated into a blood analyzer system.
	You proposed classification under subheading 9027.30.4040 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis…: Spectrometers…: Electrical: Spectrophotometers”.  Chapter 90 Note 2 (a) states “Parts and accessories which are goods included in any of the headings of this chapter or of chapter 84, 85 or 91are in all cases to be classified in their respective heading”.  The items in question are goods included in a heading of chapter 85.  As such they are excluded from classification in chapter 90.
	The applicable subheading for the electrical connection cables (part numbers 527812, VD507 and VD0508) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 2.6%.
	The applicable subheading for the electrical connection cable (part number 527817) will be 8544.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors”.  The rate of duty will be 3.7%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division