CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ  08520
RE:	The tariff classification of an AM/FM alarm clock radio from China.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
	In your letter dated September 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise in question is an AM/FM alarm clock radio, which is denoted as model number WCR12.   This clock radio has a .9 inch super bright digital clock display, an AM/FM radio with lighted tuning dial, an AUX plug to connect an MP3 player or a portable CD player, and a sleep and snooze function.  In addition, the WCR12 contains an on-off-auto switch with AM, FM, and MP3 selectors.  The AUX plug is not capable of powering an MP3 player or a portable CD player, and there is no internal circuitry for the alarm clock radio to control an MP3 player or a portable CD player.  Therefore, this device itself is not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus.  The radio is not capable of operating without an external source of power; however, there is an optional battery backup power system for the clock mechanism.  The FOB price of this article is less than $40.00.
	The applicable subheading for this AM/FM alarm clock radio will be 8527.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Valued not over $40 each.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division