CLA-2-1:OT:RR:NC:1:108
Ms. Cheryl Corbeil
Cole International
5945 Airport Road
Suite 335
Mississauga, Ontario  16h613
Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of a satellite radio/weather receiver with antenna from various countries.
Dear Ms. Corbeil:
	In your letter dated September 19, 2007, on behalf of Navcast Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise in question is a Sirius satellite radio and marine weather receiver, which is denoted as the SR100 receiver (E-series).  This merchandise consists of the SR100 receiver and the SRA40 marine antenna, but does not include a display monitor.  This device receives satellite radio and weather broadcast and is Seatalk network compatible.  A monthly Sirius radio and marine weather subscription is required to receive these broadcasts.  This receiver is not capable of operating without an external source of power and does not incorporate sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock.  This merchandise receives signals on a 2400 MHZ frequency.
	In its condition as imported, the SR100 receiver will be packaged for retail sale with the following: a marine antenna, a manual, screws, and cables.  This combination would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the satellite receiver imparting the essential character.
	The applicable subheading for the SR100 Sirius satellite radio and marine weather receiver will be 8527.99.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Other: Receivers, capable of receiving signals on frequencies Exceeding 400 MHz.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent, ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division