CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Christopher P. Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
8200 Boggy Creek Road
Suite 600
Orlando, FL 32834
RE:	The tariff classification of refills for a deodorizer from Spain
Dear Mr. Garcia:
	In your letter dated September 14, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Dial Corporation.  Samples were submitted and will be returned as you requested.
	The items in question are refill bottles for the “Renuzit” plug-in room deodorizer.  The unit is comprised of three 20ml bottles of fragrance oils capped by a special receptacle and mounted within a plastic cartridge.  The cartridge is designed to be inserted into the Renuzit plug-in warmer which allows the fragrance oils to be warmed and dispersed. The cartridge can only be used with the warmer.
	The applicable subheading for the refill bottles will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division