CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117
Mr. Max Solomon III
Explan International Trade Inc.
1885 State Road 84
Suite 101
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33315
RE:	The tariff classification of aluminum sheets from Brazil or China
Dear Mr. Solomon:
	In your letter dated September 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The product you plan to import is described as a composite article comprised of a polyethylene core sandwiched between two non-alloyed aluminum sheets.  These aluminum sheets will be cut to length in sizes of 4’ X 8’, 4’ X 10’ and 5’ X 10’.  They are not clad and have a thickness ranging from 2 mm to 4 mm.  This sheet is used for signs and both visual and architectural applications.
	You suggest that this product should be classified under 7606.12.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for alloyed aluminum.  The information that you have provided indicates the aluminum sheets are made of Grade A1100 pure aluminum.  They meet the definition of non-alloyed aluminum in Subheading Note 1(a) of Chapter 76 and therefore 7606.12.3090, HTSUS, would not be applicable.
	The applicable subheading for the aluminum sheets will be 7606.11.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm, rectangular (including square), of aluminum, not alloyed, not clad, with a thickness of 6.3 mm or less.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division