CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233
Miguel A. Delgado
Custom House Broker
8209 NW 68 Street
Miami, FL 33166
RE:	The tariff classification of hair accessories from China.
Dear Mr. Delgado:
	In your letter dated September 18, 2007, on behalf of Maria Siman, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.
	Two hair accessory kits were submitted.  The Gummy Bracelet Bag consists of fifteen pieces, including four plastic jaw clips, six plastic gummy bracelets, eight elastic ponytail holders and one ribbon bracelet.  The various pieces will be sold with a plastic purse measuring 7½ inches wide by 5 inches high. The purse has a zipper closure on the top and would be used to store the accessories.
	The Sissi Hair Accessory Bag consists of twelve pieces.  These include four plastic jaw clips, two plastic hair clips, four metal hair clips and two elastic ponytail holders.  The hair accessories will be sold in a plastic purse with zipper closure.
	The ponytail holders are rubber monofilaments not exceeding one mm in any cross-sectional dimension, sheathed in textile fabric braid. 
	The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.  
The applicable subheading for the ribbon bracelet will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Of man-made fiber.”  The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Gummie plastic bracelets will be  7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic jaw clips and hair clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof:
Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.”  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the metal hair clips will be 9615.19.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other, other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic purse will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer service of sheeting of plastics: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division